LIST OF COURSES – SPRING 2019

 

PLANS STUDY LINE

  • USP-342/REC-E3500 Urban Economics for Real Estate (5 ECTS)
    8.1.-20.2. tue & wed 13-16 (Tuukka Saarimaa)
  • USP-341/ARK-L5000 Planning Theory and Urban Studies (5 ECTS)
    9.1.-20.2. wed 9-12 (Kimmo Lapintie)
  • USP-343/ MUO-E8027 Urban Transitions and Futures (5 ECTS)
    18.2.-01.04. mon 9-17 (Idil Gaziulusoy & Ramia Maze)
  • ECGS-903/USP-E0903 Urban Ecosystem Ecology (5 ECTS)
    22.3.-5.4. fri 9-17 (Johan Kotze & Heikki Setälä)

 

PEOPLES STUDY LINE

  • USP-321/USP-E0321 Urban Social Studies (5 ECTS)
    11.03.19 – 29.04.19 mon & wed 13-15 (Matti Kortteinen)
  • USP-323/MUO-E8026 Designing for Urban Governance and Services (5 ECTS)
    26.02.- 02.04.19 tue 09-20 (Antti Pirinen & Ramia Mazé)
  • USP-3222/USP-E0322 Urban and Planning History (5 ECTS)
    15.01.19 -19.02.19 tue 9-12 & 25.02.19 mon 14-17 (Laura Kolbe)
  • GEOG-316/USP-E0316 Transnational Spaces of Planning and Politics (5 ECTS)
    14.01.19 -20.02.19, mon & wed 14-16 (Sami Moisio)

 

SYSTEMS STUDY LINE

  • USP-363/USP-E0363 Digital Urban (5 ECTS)
    7.1.-18.2. mon 9-12 (Anssi Joutsiniemi)
  • ECGS-903/USP-E0903 Urban Ecosystem Ecology (5 ECTS)
    22.3.-5.4. fri 9-17 (Johan Kotze & Heikki Setälä)
  • USP-361/USP-E0361 Complex Adaptive Systems (5 ECTS)
    08.04.-22.05. mon & wed 9-12 (Anssi Joutsiniemi)
  • USP-362/USP-E0362 Green Urban Systems (5 ECTS)
    Autumn 2019 (Juanjo Galan-Vivas)

 

OTHER COMPULSORY 1st YEAR COURSES:

  • USP-305/USP-E0305 Urban Challenge Studio II (10 ECTS)
    10.1. – 5.4. thu & fri 9-17 (Kimmo Lapintie)
  • RE-students: REC-E4700 Environmental Law (6 ECTS)
    29.4.-13.5. mon 13-16 & 7.5.-14.5 tue 13-16 (Ari Ekroos)
  • LA-students: MAR-E1000 Environmental administration and legislation (3 ECTS)
    07.01.-07.04.19, online course (Ranja Hautamäki)

 

ELECTIVE COURSES:

  • USP-405/USP-E0405 Master’s Seminar (10 ECTS)
    15.01. – 30.4. tue 16-18 (Matti Kortteinen)
  • KUMA-KA302 Changing Helsinki (5 ECTS)
    16.1.-27.2. wed 12-14 (Dorothea Breier)
  • NIMI-514/USP-E0410 Suunniteltu ja koettu kaupunki (5 ECTS)
    17.1.- 2.5. thu 14-16 (Terhi Ainiala & Pia Olsson) only for 2nd year students
  • GEOG-320/ USPE0411 Recent advances in urban geography
    11.3.-8.5. mon & wed 10-12 (Mari Vaattovaara & Venla Bernelius)

 

DOWNLOAD SPRING 2019 SCHEDULE AS PDF

 

SPRING COURSE PRESENTATIONS 27.11.2018